10.4 C
New York
Sunday, April 14, 2024

Current Classical Highlights for January 2023

[ad_1]

Usually our month-to-month opinions cowl an excellent combination of symphonic, chamber, vocal, and different music. This previous month, nonetheless, there appears to be quite a lot of keyboard music, starting from Christophe Rousset’s studying of Bach’s Die Kunst der Fuge to Inon Barnatan’s virtuosic transcription for solo piano of Rachmaninov’s Symphonic Dances. One of many notable albums is the music of Gershwin and Rachmaninov as interpreted by Earl Wilde recorded by American pianist John Wilson (pictured). Different keyboard releases cowl music by Nikolai Medtner, Isaac Albéniz, and Enrique Granados; a variety from which to decide on.

January Classical Reviews
January Classical Evaluations

Andy Akiho, Omaha Symphony – Sculptures

ARC Ensemble – Chamber Works by Robert Müller-Hartmann

Avi Avital, Il Giardino Armonico, Giovanni Antonini – Concertos

Inon Barnatan – Rachmaninoff Reflections

Kristhyan Benitez – Afro-Cuban Dances

Benjamin Bertin – Nikolaï Medtner: Les trois dernières sonates pour piano

Robert Black – John Luther Adams: Darkness and Scattered Gentle

Elisaveta Blumina, Hartmut Schill, Robert-Schumann-Philharmonie – Gija Kancheli: A Little Daneliade; Valse Boston

Ian Bostridge, Turku Philharmonic Orchestra, Olli Mustonen – Olli Mustonen: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3

Marvin Camacho, UCR Choral – Marvin Camacho: Cantata Negra

Santiago Cañón-Valencia – Ascenso

Bertrand Chamayou – Letter(s) to Erik Satie

Diana Damrau, Munich Radio Orchestra, Ernst Theis – Operette: Wien, Berlin, Paris

Doric String Quartet – Beethoven: String Quartets, Vol. 1

Angèle Dubeau, La Pietà – Signature Philip Glass

Ensemble Dal Niente, JACK Quartet, Quince Ensemble, Ben Roidl-Ward – Chris Fisher-Lochhead: Wake Up the Useless

JoAnn Falletta, Anna Mattix, Timothy McAllister, Nationwide Orchestral Institute Orchestra – Copland: The Tender Land Suite; Creston: Saxophone Concerto; Kay: Pietà; Piston: The Unimaginable Flutist Suite

Pacho Flores, Orquesta Sinfónica de Minería, Carlos Miguel Prieto – Estirpe

Jackson Greenberg, Charles Yang, Eric Silberger, Cong Wu, Tavi Ungerleider – The Issues We Go on Via Our Genes

Ragnhild Hemsing – Vetra: My Norwegian Winter

Philippe Herreweghe, Antwerp Symphony Orchestra – Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3

Philippe Jaroussky, Le Live performance de la Loge, Julien Chauvin – Forgotten Arias

Florian Krumpöck – Chopin: Ballades 1-4; Prélude Op. 45; Sonate Op. 35

Fanya Lin, Henryk Wieniawski Lublin Philharmonic, Theodore Kuchar – Rhapsodic: Gershwin, Rachmaninoff

Luis López – Albéniz & Granados Piano Works

Nino Machaidze, Réka Kristóf, Ivan Repušić – Giuseppe Verdi: I Lombardi alla prima Crociata

Marian Consort – A Winged Girl

Andrew McIntosh, Steven Vanhauwaert – Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges: Three Sonatas for Violin & Fortepiano, Op. 1b

Janne Mertanen – Chopin

Paul Meyer, Éric Le Sage – Carl Reinecke: Undine, sonata Op. 167; Brahms: Sonata No. 1 & Sonata No. 2 Op. 120

Mithras Trio – Eros: Bridge, Grime, Eröd & Ginastera

Melody Moore, Stefan Pop, Carlo Montanaro – Puccini: Tosca

Ludovic Morlot, Seattle Symphony Orchestra – Messiaen: Des canyons aux etoiles…

Anne-Sophie Mutter, Mutter’s Virtuosi – Bach, Bologne, Previn, Vivaldi, Williams

John Nelson, The English Live performance & Choir – Handel: Messiah

Sakari Oramo, BBC Symphony Orchestra – Bacewicz: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1

Javier Perianes – Enrique Granados: Goyescas; El pelele

Sandrine Piau, Frank Braley, Eric Le Sage – Le Ruban Dénoué: Valses

Pat Posey – they/beast

Quatuor Arod – Debussy, Ravel, Attahir: String Quartets

Nemanja Radulovic, Double Sens – Beethoven: Violin Concerto; Violin Sonata No.9 “Kreutzer”

Roomful of Tooth – Tough Magic

François-Xavier Roth, Gürzenich-Orchester Köln – Bruckner 3

Christophe Rousset – Bach: Die Kunst der Fuge

Tony Rowe, Royal Scottish Nationwide Orchestra – Fry: Santa Claus Symphony

John Rutter, Manchester Camerata – John Rutter: Classical Tranquillity

Carolyn Sampson, Joseph Middleton – however I wish to sing …

Arianna Savall, Petter Udland Johansen – El cant de la Sibil·la, Draumkvedet

Jordi Savall,La Capella Nacional de Catalunya, Le Live performance des Nations – Beethoven: Missa Solemnis

Steven Schick – The Guitar Participant

Seraphic Hearth, James Okay. Bass – The Apple Tree: Christmas with Seraphic Hearth

Rudolf Serkin – The Misplaced Tapes: Beethoven – Sonatas “Waldstein” & “Appassionata”

Anna Serova, Haydn Orchestra of Bolzano and Trento, Roberto Molinelli – Walton: Cello Concerto (arr. for Viola); Molinelli: Viola Concerto ‘Woman Walton’s Backyard’

Howard Shelley, Nuremberg Symphony Orchestra – The Romantic Piano Concerto, Vol. 86: Tellefsen, Kalkbrenner

Sean Shibe – Profesión

Sinta Quartet – Sinta Quartet Performs Beethoven: Op. 95, Op. 131, Op. 132

Martin Stadtfeld – Baroque Colors

Marina Staneva – Mompou: Piano Works

Dalia Stasevska, Lahti Symphony Orchestra – Leiviskä: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1

Timur and the Dime Museum, Isaura String Quartet – David T. Little: Black Lodge

Michael Torke – Classes, 3 A.M.

Choir of Trinity Faculty Cambridge, Stephen Layton – Briggs: Hail, gladdening Gentle

Trio Isimsiz – Brahms, Coll, Korngold

Trio Mediaeval – An Outdated Corridor Ladymass

College of South Dakota Chamber Singers, David Holdhusen – Out of the Ashes

Valencia Baryton Undertaking – Haydn: Baryton Trios – Treasures from the Esterháza Palace, Vol. 2

Osmo Vänskä, Minnesota Orchestra – Mahler 8

Numerous Artists – Luke Bedford: Within the Voices of the Residing

Numerous Artists – Sirventès: Iranian Feminine Composers Affiliation

Numerous Artists – Thomas Larcher: The Residing Mountain

Ollantay Velásquez, Simon Bolivar Refrain, Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela – Huáscar Barradas: 4 Parts – Immersive Symphony for Orchestra and Refrain

Verona Quartet – Ligeti: Full String Quartets

VocalEssence Singers, Philip Brunelle – Tina Davidson: Hymn of the Universe

Voces8 – A Choral Christmas

Tanja Von Arx, Natalia González Figueroa – Claudia Montero: Suite de los Buenos Aires para Piano y Flauta

Franz Welser-Möst, Cleveland Orchestra – Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4

Franz Welser-Möst, Cleveland Orchestra – Alban Berg: Three Items from Lyric Suite; Richard Strauss: Suite from Der Rosenkavalier

Wigmore Soloists – Ferguson, Bliss, Holloway: Chamber Music

John Wilson – Rachmaninoff, Gershwin: Transcriptions by Earl Wild

[ad_2]

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Articles